ROCKY MOUNTAN STAMP SHOW MAY 24-26, 2019

PALMARES

Special Awards

Court of Honor
Michael Bloom - Guatemala: The UPU Resplendent Quetzals 1881-1886
Enrique Trigueros - Important Items of Mexico of the 19th Century

Grand Award
Henry Marquez - Peru: Lima 1821-1884, Republican Postal History until Early UPU

Reserve Grand Award
Santiago Cruz - Colombia - The 1917 Perkins Issue

Rocky Mountain Philatelic Library One Frame Exhibit Grand Award
Harry K. Charles, Jr. - United States Large Numeral Postage Due Essays

Rocky Mountain Philatelic Library One Frame Exhibit Reserve Grand Award
Michael Mahler - Thar She Blows! U. S. Whaling Fiscal History of the Civil War Era

George Brett Award
Santiago Cruz - Colombia - The 1917 Perkins Issue

Youth Grand Award
Tyler A. Kelley - Penguin Species and Popular Culture

Exhibits Eligible for  the George Brett Award

Michael Mahler - New York State Stamp Taxes on Bonds, 1910-1920
Charles J. Ekstrom III - The Federal Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp
George Struble - Development of Swiss Airmail up to 1939
Gregory Scott Ward - Use of U. S. Parcel Post Stamps 1913-1926
Jon Krupnick - Pan Am Clippers Conquer the Pacific - 1933 through December 1941
K. David Steidley - Uses of the 1¢ Franklin, Series of 1902
Jerry H. Miller - The Evolution of 'Via Siberia' Mail, .. 1897-1945
Stephen McGill - British Postal Mechanization: From Transforma to the Modern Era
Jon Krupnick - Aloha - The 80 Cent Diamond Head Stamp of 1952
Gregory Shoults - Washington and Franklin Coils Third Bureau Perforated Issues 1908-1922
Greg S. Galletti - A History of the League of Nations
Ratomir Zivkovic - The Development of International Airmail in the Kingdom of Yugoslavia, 1923-1941
Charles J. O'Brien III - Georgia Bicentennial
Charles J. O'Brien III - New York's World Fair 1939
William DiPaolo - The Prexie Coils
George Struble - SCADTA Mail to and from Switzerland
Stephen McGill - The British Non-denominated Machin Series 1989-2017
Dr. Robert B. Pildes - Artists Drawings, Essays, Proofs and Associated Material of the 1948 Do'ar Ivri Issue of Israel
Sandeep Jaiswal - British India - King George VI Postal Stationery
Alfredo Frohlich - SCADTA Airmail 1929-1931
Rick Gibson - Smokey Bear Issue of 1984
Michael Peter - Test Drops during the Graf Zeppelin's Flights over Switzerland in 1929
Dr. James Mazepa - Warsaw Postal Administration: First and Second Provisionals: November 17, 1918 to June 1919
Santiago Cruz Colombia - The 1917 Perkins Issue
Edward B. Bergen - The Walt Disney Postal Commemoration of 1968

National Awards

American Airmail Society Award
Jon Krupnick - Pan Am Clippers Conquer the Pacific - 1933 through December 1941 61-70

American First Day Cover Society
Charles J. O'Brien III - New York's World Fair 1939

American Philatelic Congress Award for Writing Excellence
Michael Mahler - New York State Stamp Taxes on Bonds, 1910-1920

American Philatelic Society Awards
Pre-1900 Medal
Michael Schreiber - The Postal Stationery of Nicaragua 1878-1899

1900-1940 Medal
Gregory Shoults - Washington and Franklin Coils Third Bureau Perforated Issues 1908-1922

1940-1980 Medal
Stephen McGill - British Postal Mechanization: From Transforma to the Modern Era

Post 1980 Medal
Stephen McGill - The British Non-denominated Machin Series 1989-2017

Research Medal
Neal B. West - Nicaragua Revenue-Based Postal Provisional Stamps and Uses (1908-1911)

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Awards

#1 for excellence in exhibiting
Eric Stovner - Mexico's Mail Transportation Issue: 1895-1899

#2 for excellence in exhibiting
Phil Miller - German Afrika Korps

Creativity Award
Lewis Bussey - Egypt's 1931 Zeppelin Overprints

Novice
Eric Stovner - Mexico's Mail Transportation Issue: 1895-1899

Award of Excellence-Epilogue
Mark E. Banchik - Mexican-American War (1846-1848); How the U.S. Expanded Across the Continent

Youth Awards:
Grand
Tyler A. Kelley - Penguin Species and Popular Culture

First
Seth Martin - Central and South American Birds

Second
Tristin Martin - Bats of the World

Jean Benninghof Encouragement
Juan A. Diaz - Mexican Tuberculosis Seals from 1943-2014 

American Topical Association (ATA)
First award
Edward B. Bergen - Walt Disney's First Superstar: Mickey Mouse

Second award
Roger Van Laere - History of the Borders of Peru

One frame merit award
Sergio Recuenco-Cabrera - The Emblems of Independent Peru

Youth award
Tyler A. Kelley - Penguin Species and Popular Culture

Collectors Club of Chicago Philatelic Exhibitors Award
Luis-Fernando Diaz - Costa Rica 1892 Coat of Arms Issue

 

Lighthouse Stamp Society Award
Jon Krupnick - Pan Am Clippers Conquer the Pacific - 1933 through December 1941

 

Mexico-Elmhurst Philatelic Society International
1st Award-Gold
Enrique Trigueros - The Imperial Eagles of Mexico without District Name

2nd Award-Silver
Mark E. Banchik - Mexican-American War (1846-1848); How the U.S. Expanded Across the Continent

3rd Award-Bronze
Benedict A. Termini, MD - Porte de Mar Stamps of Mexico 1875 to 1879

 

Nicaragua Study Group
Killian Nathan Award-Best in Show
Michael Schreiber - The Postal Stationery of Nicaragua 1878-1899

Peru Philatelic Study Circle
Grand Award-Multi-Frame Peru
Henry Marquez - Peru: Lima 1821-1884, Republican Postal History until Early UPU

Grand Award-Single-Frame Peru
James H. Hunt - The First Provisional Issue of Arequipa, Peru

Best Non-Peru Exhibit in Show
Santiago Cruz - Colombia - The 1917 Perkins Issue

Peruvian Award of Excellence
Jon Krupnick - Pan Am Clippers Conquer the Pacific - 1933 through December 1941
Stephen McGill - British Postal Mechanization: From Transforma to the Modern Era
Gregory Shoults - Washington and Franklin Coils Third Bureau Perforated Issues 1908-1922
Dr. Robert B. Pildes - Artists Drawings, Essays, Proofs and Associated Material of the 1948 Do'ar Ivri Issue of Israel

 

Postal History Society Grand Award
Henry Marquez - Peru: Lima 1821-1884, Republican Postal History until Early UPU

United Postal Stationery Society – Best Multiframe Exhibit
Michael Schreiber - The Postal Stationery of Nicaragua 1878-1899

United States Stamp Society Statue of Freedom Award
Gregory Shoults - Washington and Franklin Coils Third Bureau Perforated Issues 1908-1922

Women Exhibitors Sterling Achievement Award
Thomas C. DeSha - Early Transatlantic Air Service and the Evolving War in Europe

 

Local Society Awards

Aurora Stamp Club Award – Best Exhibit by a Colorado Resident
Stephen McGill - British Postal Mechanization: From Transforma to the Modern Era

 

Collectors Club of Denver -- Best Multiframe Display Exhibit
Edward B. Bergen - Walt Disney's First Superstar: Mickey Mouse

 

Great Britain and Colonies Collectors Club of Denver
Peter Adgie Award for Motivational, Accessible, and Engaging Exhibiting
Juan A. Diaz - Mexican Tuberculosis Seals from 1943-2014

 

Rocky Mountain Stamp Show
Peoples’ Choice Award (most popular exhibit)
Rick Gibson - Smokey Bear Issue of 1984

 

Multi-frame Medal Awards

Large Gold

Alfredo Frohlich SCADTA Airmail 1929-1931
Charles J. Ekstrom III The Federal Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp
Charles J. O'Brien III Georgia Bicentennial
Charles J. O'Brien III New York's World Fair 1939
Dr. Robert B. Pildes Artists Drawings, Essays, Proofs and Associated Material of the 1948 Do'ar Ivri Issue of Israel
George Struble Development of Swiss Airmail up to 1939
George Struble SCADTA Mail to and from Switzerland
Gregory Shoults Washington and Franklin Coils Third Bureau Perforated Issues 1908-1922
Henry Marquez Peru: Lima 1821-1884, Republican Postal History until Early UPU
Jerry H. Miller The Evolution of 'Via Siberia' Mail, .. 1897-1945
Jon Krupnick Pan Am Clippers Conquer the Pacific - 1933 through December 1941
Lewis Bussey Egypt's 1931 Zeppelin Overprints
Michael D Dixon Boer POW Camps in Ceylon 1900-1902
Michael Mahler New York State Stamp Taxes on Bonds, 1910-1920
Michael Schreiber The Postal Stationery of Nicaragua 1878-1899
Neal B. West Nicaragua Revenue-Based Postal Provisional Stamps and Uses (1908-1911)
Ratomir Zivkovic The Development of International Airmail in the Kingdom of Yugoslavia, 1923-1941
Santiago Cruz Colombia - The 1917 Perkins Issue
Stephen McGill British Postal Mechanization: From Transforma to the Modern Era
Stephen McGill The British Non-denominated Machin Series 1989-2017
Thomas P. Myers Peruvian Airmail, 1927-1941
William DiPaolo The Prexie Coils

Gold

Benedict A. Termini, MD Porte de Mar Stamps of Mexico 1875 to 1879
Dr. John W. Allen Momotombos: The First Airmail Definitives of Nicaragua
Edward B. Bergen Walt Disney's First Superstar: Mickey Mouse
Edward B. Bergen The Walt Disney Postal Commemoration of 1968
Greg S. Galletti A History of the League of Nations
Guillermo J. Llosa A Centennial of Peruvian Maritime Mail 1774-1879
K. David Steidley Uses of the 1¢ Franklin, Series of 1902
Luis-Fernando Diaz Costa Rica 1892 Coat of Arms Issue
Marc E. Gonzales Mazatlan - from Independence through the Classical Period
Mark E. Banchik Mexican-American War (1846-1848); How the U.S. Expanded Across the Continent
Michael Bloom Guatemala's Master Designer/Engraver: Arnoldo Chavarry Arrue
Michael Peter The Berlin Pneumatic Post (Rohrpost) 1876-1944
Michael Peter Test Drops during the Graf Zeppelin's Flights over Switzerland in 1929
Phil Miller Foreign Volunteers with the German Military During WW II
Rick Gibson Smokey Bear Issue of 1984

 

Large Vermeil

Eric Stovner Mexico's Mail Transportation Issue: 1895-1899
Glen Stafford Nicaragua - Airmail Stamps (The Early Years)
Gregory Scott Ward Use of U. S. Parcel Post Stamps 1913-1926
Jean-Claude Porignon The Maximilian Empire Issue of Mexico (1866-1867)
John Wynns Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee Issues of British Guiana
Lewis Bussey U. S. Postal Cards of the Spanish-American War Period, 1898-1907
Phil Miller German Afrika Korps

Vermeil

R. Randall Grace Sonora Coach Seal Issue of 1914-1915

Large Silver

Juan A. Diaz Mexican Tuberculosis Seals from 1943-2014
Roger Van Laere History of the Borders of Peru
Thomas C. DeSha Early Transatlantic Air Service and the Evolving War in Europe

Silver/Bronze

Tiffany Peter - Racism

 

One-Frame Medal Awards

Large Gold

Harry K. Charles, Jr. United States Large Numeral Postage Due Essays
James H. Hunt The First Provisional Issue of Arequipa, Peru
Michael Mahler Thar She Blows! U. S. Whaling Fiscal History of the Civil War Era
Michael Mahler California Blues: The 1857 "Gold Rush Revenues"

Gold

Enrique Trigueros The Imperial Eagles of Mexico without District Name
John Wynns Peru: The 1897 Lima Post Office Issue
John Wynns Peru's 12 Centavos Issue of 1905

Large Vermeil

Dr. James Mazepa Baja California 1915 - Local Provisional Overprints and Coach Seal Issue
Jean-Claude Porignon Mexico - The Medio Real Stamp and Tax Usages
R. Randall Grace The First Official Stamp Issue of Mexico: 1884-1895
Wayne Schuetz Types and Usages of the Cockrill Registered "U.S. Sea Post Markings", 1904-1939

Vermeil

Edward A. Hackstaff Expedition Mail of the Himalaya - Mt. Everest Region
Sergio Recuenco-Cabrera The Emblems of Independent Peru

Youth

Vermeil

Tyler A. Kelley - Penguin Species and Popular Culture

JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com