Print Palmaries Here - pdf file

ROCKY MOUNTAN STAMP SHOW MAY 26-28, 2017
PALMARES

Special Awards

Grand Award

George Struble -- SCADTA Mail From and To Switzerland

Reserve Grand Award

Gregory Shoults -- Washington and Franklin Coils: Third Bureau Perforated Issues

Rocky Mountain Philatelic Library One Frame Exhibit Grand Award

Harry K. Charles, Jr. -- The United States War Savings Stamps of WWI

One Frame Exhibit Reserve Grand Award

Robert Benninghoff -- The Provisional Government of Ireland December 1921 to December 1922

Youth Grand Award

Seth and Tristan Martin -- What’s in the Water?

George Brett Award

Nicholas Lombardi -- The 1903 Two Cent Washington Shield Issue

Exhibits Eligible for the George Brett Award

Nicholas Lombardi -- The 1903 Two Cent Washington Shield Issue
James W. Graue -- Zeppelin South America Flights 1931-1937
Michael D Dixon -- British WWII Prisoner-of-War Air Mail Stationery
Patrick A. Walters -- United States Government Flights 1918-1927
Michael J. Ley  -- Burma - The First Two Issues
Ronald J. Klimley --  The 1964 New York World's Fair Commemorative
Robert Benninghoff  -- Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940
Albert L. Briggs, Jr.  -- Domestic Rates and Usages of the United States Presidential Series
George Struble  -- Development of Swiss Airmail up to 1939
Gregory Shoults  -- Washington and Franklin Coils: Third Bureau Perforated Issues
Douglas N. and Nancy B. Clark  -- The U. S. 1903 Hartford Postal Stationery
Rocco Caponi  -- 2¢ Circular Die Postal Stationery of 1915
Ray Cartier  -- How We Got Men to the Moon
Jane King Fohn  -- The 9-cent Alamo Stamp and Its First Day Covers
George Struble  -- SCADTA Mail from and to Switzerland
William Kelly  -- The 3¢ Iwo Jima Stamp of 1945 - An Iconic and Enduring Favorite
Serge Kahn  -- Charcot in the Antarctic
Santiago Cruz  -- Colombia - The 1917 Perkins Issue
Robert W. Hisey  -- The Fall and Rise of French African Air Routes in WWII
Phillip J. Stager  -- The Coconut Palm: Palm of Life & Palm of Commerce
Santiago Cruz  -- SCADTA's First Issues - a Traditional Approach to Airmail Stamps
Alfredo Frohlich  -- Colombia - 1904-1905 - The World's First Inflation Rated Mail
Kathryn J. Johnson -- The Canadian 1972-1978 Definitives

National Awards

American Airmail Society Award

George Struble  -- Development of Swiss Airmail up to 1939

American Philatelic Congress Award for Writing Excellence

Albert L. Briggs, Jr. -- Domestic Rates and Usages of the United States Presidential Series

American Philatelic Society Awards

Pre-1900 Medal - Dennis Hassler -- California Express Companies 1849-1895
1900-1940 Medal - Santiago Cruz -- Colombia – The 1917 Perkins Issue
1940-1980 Medal - Kathryn J. Johnson -- The Canadian 1972-1978 Definitives
Research Medal -Michael Jaffe -- A Philatelic Survey of U.S. Waterfowl Hunting Jurisdictions

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Awards

#1 for excellence in exhibiting - James H. Hunt -- Production and Usages of the First Provisional Issue of Arequipa, Peru
#2 for excellence in exhibiting - Dickson Preston -- Greenland Postal History 1938-1985
Creativity Award - Brian Harmon -- Andrew Rastall, Stamp Design
Plan and Headings Excellence - Albert L. Briggs, Jr. -- Domestic Rates and Usages of the United States Presidential Series
Novice - Seth and Tristan Martin --What’s in the Water

Youth Awards
Grand - Seth and Tristan Martin -- What’s in the Water?
First - Seth and Tristan Martin -- What’s in the Water?
Second - Katie Nieulandt -- Woof Around the World
Third - Cody Carmack -- Marvel, DC SuperHero Stamp Collections

American Association of Polar Philately
Grand Award - Serge Kahn -- Charcot in the Antarctic
Reserve Grand - Award Dickson Preston -- Greenland Postal History 1938-1985

American First Day Cover Society

Jane King Fohn - The 9-Cent Alamo Stamp and Its First Day Covers

American Topical Association (ATA)

First award - Philip J. Stager -- The Coconut Palm: Palm of Life & Palm of Commerce
Second award - Katie Nieulandt -- Woof Around the World
Third award - Cody Carmack -- Marvel, DC SuperHero Stamp Collections
Youth award - Seth and Tristan Martin -- What’s in the Water?
One frame merit award - Phillip J. Stager -- The Royal Palm
Novice award - Seth and Tristan Martin -- What’s in the Water?

Collectors Club of Chicago Philatelic Exhibitors Award

Dr. Paul J. Phillips -- The Coronation Year of King George V

Lighthouse Stamp Society Award

Serge Kahn - Charcot in the Antarctic

Military Postal History Society

Sergio Lugo - Morale Maintenance Work in World War I by U.S. Service Organizations

Path to Gold Awards

Best Multiframe Exhibit Silver or Lower: Thomas H. Clinkenbeard -- The Byrd Stamp (Issues and Uses)
Best Single Frame Exhibit Silver or Lower: Dalene Thomas Trinidad, Colorado Postal History-1860 to 1899

Postal History Society Grand Award

Albert L. Briggs, Jr. -- Domestic Rates and Usages of the United States Presidential Series

United Postal Stationery Society – Best Multiframe Exhibit

Douglas N. and Nancy B. Clark -- The U.S. 1903 Hartford Postal Stationery

United States Stamp Society Statue of Freedom Award

Gregory Shoults -- Washington and Franklin Coils: Third Bureau Perforated Issues

Universal Ship Cancellation Society

Anthony Fernandez Award - Mel Dick -- The Postmarks and Cachets of the USS Lexington 1928-1942
Francis E. Locy - Award David and Laurie Bernstein -- Victims of the Divine Wind
Jesse Burgess Thomas Memorial Award - Lloyd Ferrell -- Little-Known Ships at Pearl Harbor
Captain Herbert F. Rommel Award - David and Laurie Bernstein -- Kriegsmarine Schlachtschiff Bismark, a Philatelic History

Women Exhibitors Sterling Achievement Award

Charles Freise -- Operation Crossroads: The First Post-War Atomic Bomb Tests

Local Society Awards

Aurora Stamp Club Award – Best Exhibit by a Colorado Resident

Sergio Lugo - Morale Maintenance Work in World War I by U.S. service Organizations

Collectors Club of Denver -- Best Multiframe Display Exhibit

Serge Kahn Charcot in the Antarctic

Great Britain and Colonies Collectors Club of Denver
Peter Adgie Award for Motivational, Accessible, and Engaging Exhibiting

William Kelly - The 3¢ Iwo Jima Stamp of 945-An Iconic and Enduring Favorite

Colorado Postal History Society
Best One Frame Exhibit of Colorado Postal History

Dalene Thomas - Trinidad, Colorado Postal History – 1860-1899

Multi-frame Medal Awards

Large Gold
Domestic Rates and Usages of the United States Presidential Series -- Albert L. Briggs, Jr.
Development of Swiss Airmail up to 1939 -- George Struble
Washington and Franklin Coils: Third Bureau Perforated Issues -- Gregory Shoults
The U. S. 1903 Hartford Postal Stationery -- Douglas N. and Nancy B. Clark
The 9-cent Alamo Stamp and Its First Day Covers -- Jane King Fohn
SCADTA Mail from and to Switzerland -- George Struble
The 3¢ Iwo Jima Stamp of 1945 - An Iconic and Enduring Favorite -- William Kelly
Charcot in the Antarctic -- Serge Kahn
Colombia - The 1917 Perkins Issue -- Santiago Cruz
The Fall and Rise of French African Air Routes in WWII -- Robert W. Hisey
The Coconut Palm: Palm of Life & Palm of Commerce -- Phillip J. Stager
SCADTA's First Issues - a Traditional Approach to Airmail Stamps -- Santiago Cruz
The Canadian 1972-1978 Definitives -- Kathryn J. Johnson
The Coronation Year of King George V -- Dr. Paul J. Phillips
Pioneer Period Expeditions to Greenland -- Hal Vogel
A Philatelic Survey of U. S. Waterfowl Hunting Jurisdictions -- Michael Jaffe
Andrew Rastall, Stamp Designer -- Brian Harmon

Gold
German World War I Military & Occupation Mail from Allied & Enemy Territory -- Alfred F. Kugel
2¢ Circular Die Postal Stationery of 1915 -- Rocco Caponi
Prop Mail - Philately at the Movies -- Thomas Richards
A Potpourri of Mail from American Forces in World War I -- Alfred F. Kugel
Morale Maintenance Work in World War I by U.S. Service Organizations -- Sergio Lugo
California Express Companies 1849-1895 -- Dennis Hassler
Victims of the Divine Wind -- David and Laurie Bernstein
Foreign Volunteers with the German Military during WWII. -- Phil Miller
The Rise & Fall of WWII Postal Censorship - Swiss Perspective -- Charles J. LaBlonde

Large Vermeil
How We Got Men to the Moon Ray Cartier
Greenland Postal History 1938-1985 Dickson Preston
First Soviet Antarctic Expedition - 1955-1957 Ross Marshall

Vermeil
Laundry Day 1880-1920 Dalene Thomas
Colombia - 1904-1905 - The World's First Inflation Rated Mail Alfredo Frohlich
French Army of the Orient (1915-1923) Stanley J. Luft

Large Silver
Little-known Ships at Pearl Harbor Lloyd Ferrell
The Postmarks and Cachets of the USS Lexington 1928-1942 Mel Dick
The Vichy Overseas Empire in Decline between 1940-45 - Postal History Sergio Lugo

Silver
Operation Crossroads - The First Post-War Atomic Bomb Tests -- Charles Freise
The Byrd Stamp (Issues and Uses) -- Thomas H. Clinkenbeard

Silver/Bronze
Picketing Antarctica -- John P. Young

One-Frame Medal Awards

Large Gold
What’s In the Water? -- Seth and Tristan Martin
Dumont d'Urville Helps Reveal Antarctica -- Serge Kahn
The United States War Savings Stamps of WWI -- Harry K. Charles, Jr.
The Collection of Postage Due Fees in Ireland 1914 to 1926 -- Robert Benninghoff
The Royal Palm -- Phillip J. Stager
The Provisional Government of Ireland December 1921 to December 1922 -- Robert Benninghoff
U. S. Army Post Offices in Greenland 1941-1945 -- Dickson Preston

Gold
Woof Around the World -- Katie Nieulandt
The Suspension of United States Mail to Switzerland 1942-1945 -- Charles J. LaBlonde
World War II Pacific Navy Location Code Names -- Alfred F. Kugel
Flown Mail on U. S. S. Shenandoah -- Allen Klein
Hawaiian Sea Frontier Island Outposts - Protecting Eastern Pacific -- Steve Henderson

Large Vermeil
Production and Usages of the First Provisional Issue of Arequipa, Peru -- James H. Hunt
Oasis Station - Soviet Antarctic Expedition -- Ross Marshall
Kriegsmarine Schlachtschiff Bismarck, a Philatelic History -- David and Laurie Bernstein
County Westmeath Reflects 1916 -- Anthony Hughes
U. S. Frigate Constitution at Texas Ports -- Allen Klein
From Adversity to Achieving the American Dream -- Stanley J. Luft

Vermeil
The Postal History of the Goa World War II Internee Mail -- Charles J. LaBlonde
Canada Jet Plane Stamps of 1964: Rates and Usages -- Steve B. Davis
Domestic and Foreign Usages: 1908 U. S. Coils -- Mick Hadley
German Afrika Korps -- Phil Miller
Whales & Dolphins on Cacheted Covers from Namesake U. S. Submarines -- Alastair Watson

Large Silver
Marvel, DC SuperHero Stamp Collections -- Cody Carmack

Silver
Trinidad, Colorado Postal History - 1860 to 1899 -- Dalene Thomas

JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com